Demos

Demo name Team members
eDetection App for TB detection Jacqueline Chen – Operation ASHA
Khan Rumduol – Operation ASHA Pheng Votey – Operation ASHA
JASI* – CITIZENS JURY Oluwaseun Fakuade – BEACONS Development Foundation
Ladi Adejumo – BEACONS Development Foundation
CreativeU Michael McCabe – Creative Associates International
Ayan Kishore – Creative Associates International
mLabour Maryam Khalid – Dimagi
Farmerline Voice Messaging Platform Amos Olertey Wussah – Farmerline Limited & Recipient of FIRE Programme (Seed Alliance)
Bright Schandorf Adu –
An information system for DEMUNA (Municipal Ombudsmen for Children and Adolescents) Marta Ortega Portillo – ONGAWA, Ingeniería para el Desarrollo Humano
NatiV for the reading of Shona Ian Nyasha Mutamiri – FIRE (AFRINIC) and University of Zimbabwe
Surelator: A statistical machine translator Teddy Mantoro – SU
Jelita Asian – SU
Media A. Ayu – SU
MyRide Kenya Benard Adongo – NikoHapa Ventures Ltd / Kijicho Interactive Ltd
Alessandra Argenti – NikoHapa Ventures Ltd / Kijicho Interactive Ltd
eHomemakers Chong Sheau Ching – eHomemakers
Rhonwyn Hagedorn- ECHO trainer
Sangam: A Perso Arabic-Indic Script Machine Transliteration System Gurpreet Singh Lehal – Punjabi University
Tejinder Singh Saini – Punjabi University
Tiflolibros: A digital library for the blind Pablo Lecuona – Tiflonexos Asociacion Civil
UbiCUTS: Ubiquitous Shortcuts for easy communication Natalie Pang – Nanyang Techonological University
Schubert Foo – Nanyang Technological University
Sesagiri Raamkumar Aravind – Nanyang Technological University
Xue Zhang – Nanyang Technological University
Samantha Vu – Nanyang Technological University
ICTD Africa Researchers Network Kweku Koranteng – University of Ghana, Legon
Robert Okine –
Kwame Nkrumah – University of Science and Technology
UlanMO Manila Charlene Kate S. Tolentino – Ateneo de Manila University
Jan Amiel R. Reveche – Ateneo de Manila University
Camille Marie Ruiz – Ateneo de Manila University
John Paul C. Vergara – Ateneo de Manila University
Guillermo Paolo M. Agloro, Jr. – Ateneo de Manila University
Genevieve Rose H. Lorenzo – Manila Observatory
Localised SMS messaging for maternal and child health messaging Chetan Sharma – Datamation Foundation
Dato Duro Laura Zommer – Chequeado
Matías Di Santi – Chequeado.
Pablo Martín Fernández – Chequeado.
Élmer Menjivar – El Faro
Juan Miguel Bajo – Universidad Nacional del Sur
FarmerQuery Hasib Ahsan – mPower Social Enterprises Limited
Sadman Sadek – mPower Social Enterprises Limited
Haze Analytics ToolS (HATS) Theng Yin Leng – Nanyan Technological University
Nguyen Quoc Nam Tran – Nanyang Technological University
Pham Tan Phat – Nanyang Technological University
John Robert Bautista – Nanyang Technological University
Continuous Professional Development (CPD) for Kenya Medical Practitioners and Dentists Board (KMPD) Isaya Owino Opondo – Synergy Informatics ltd
Moses Wakanyi – Synergy Informatics ltd
Lôr Bouôr Ehui Khan Jean-Delmas – ICT4Dev.ci / FIRE 2014 Awards Winner
Florent Youzan – ICT4Dev.ci
CuePBox Paul Patinadan- COSMIC / NTU
Theng Yin Leng – COSMIC/NTU
Jason Lee – COSMIC/NTU
MoBuzz May O. Lwin – Nanyang Technological University
Santosh Vijaykumar – Nanyang Technological University
Owen Noel Newton Fernando – Nanyang Technological University
Vajira Sampath Ratnayake – Nanyang Technological University
Gentatsu Lim – Nanyang Technological University
Schubert Foo – Nanyang Technological University
ICT impact evaluation: A 12 step approach Sonal Zaveri – IDRC/New Economy Development Group, Inc
Vira Ramelan – IDRC/New Economy Development Group, Inc
Usbong Michael B. Syson – Usbong Social Systems, Inc. (Usbong), Ateneo de Manila University
Viviki Ano Tisam – Cook Islands Internet Action Group
Maureen – Cook Islands Internet Action Group